Our Governing Body

Structure and Responsibilities of the Governing Body and Committees

Year  2017 - 2018

Chair and Vice Chair of Governors

Name:

Appointed by: Category and Term of Office:

Committee(s) serving on

and Specialist Areas:

Mrs Caron Cole

Chair
Governing Body

Local Authority Governor: 4 years

24/9/2016  to 23/9/2020

Sites & Buildings

Staff & Finance

Pay

Mr Martin Caunt

Vice Chair
Parent election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016 to 4/10/2020

Headteacher’s Performance Management (Chair)

Staff & Finance (Chair)

GDPR

 Parent, Co-Opted and Staff Governors

Name: Appointed by: Category and Term of Office: Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:
Mrs Sandra Allaway Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016 to 4/10/2020

Teaching & Learning

EYFS Governor

Mr David Bradford Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

2/2/2015  to 1/2/2019

Teaching & Learning

Sites & Buildings

Mrs Nicola Cannon Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2014 to 31/8/2018

Teaching & Learning (Chair)

Headteacher’s Performance Management

Data

Maths Governor

SEN Governor

LAC (Looked After Children) Governor Pupil Premium

Mr Gerard de Bell Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

5/10/2016  to 4/10/2020

Sites & Buildings (Vice Chair)

Teaching & Learning

English Governor
Mr Patrick Doherty Parent Election

Parent Governor: 4 years

18/4/2018 to 17/4/2022

Teaching & Learning (Vice Chair)

Data (Chair)

Development Governor

Gifted & Talented Governor

Mrs Kate Gregory Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2014  to 31/8/2018
Teaching & Learning
Mrs Gurpreet Hundal Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 4 years

26/11/2015  to 25/11/2019

Teaching & Learning

Staff & Finance

Data

Safeguarding Governor

Mr Costis Kompis Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2014 to 31/8/2018

 Staff & Finance

Teaching & Learning

Cllr Robert McLean Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2014 to 31/8/2018

Staff & Finance

Pay (Chair)

Mr Andrew Viney Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor: 4 years

1/9/2014 to 31/8/2018

Sites & Buildings (Chair)

Pay

Data

Headteacher’s Performance Management Health & Safety Governor

Mrs Alexandra Yates Staff Election Staff Governor: 8/11/2017 to 7/11/2021 Sites & Buildings

Ex Officio Governor, Associate Members and Clerk

Name: Appointed by: Category and Term of Office: Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:

Mrs Karen Davis

Headteacher
Ex Officio Ex Officio: Term of Headship

Teaching & Learning

Staff & Finance

Sites & Buildings

Mrs Katherine Cantle Governing Body

Associate Member: 4 years

23/2/2016 to 22/2/2020

Teaching & Learning

Staff & Finance

Data - all
with voting rights

Mr John Jacobs Governing Body

Associate Member:
4 years

23/11/17 to 22/11/2021

Sites & Buildings
with voting rights

Mrs Rachel Clayton

Clerk to the Governing Body
Governing Body Clerk: n/a

Clerk to:

Staff & Finance

Sites & Buildings

Teaching & Learning

Pay

Previous Governors

Name: Appointed by: Category and term of Office: Committee(s) serving on and Specialist Areas:
Mrs Suzy Young Staff Election

Staff Governor: 4 years

20/9/2013 to 19/9/2017
Sites & Buildings

Our Committee Structure